Website Collection Notice

Click here to view our Privacy Policy

Enboard.Me Pty Ltd, together with its related bodies corporate Enboarder Ltd in the United Kingdom and Enboarder LLC in the United States (collectively, Enboarder, we, us, our) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy collection notice (Collection Notice) sets out information regarding our use and retention of personal information collected from you when you interact with us via our website www.enboarder.com (the Website).

By visiting our Website or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to our processing your personal information in accordance with this Collection Notice and any other arrangements that apply between us.

If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Collection Notice, you should not use the Website. We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Collection Notice and our Privacy Policy available here.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information” or “personal data” is any information about you, from which you can be identified. Our processing of your personal information will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the types of products and services you request from us. We may collect additional personal information from you from time to time.

When You Visit our Website

You are free to explore the Website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Website, use our Platform, or request assets, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect information relating to your computer and your visits to the Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. (Navigational Information).

"Personal Information"

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information includes Navigational Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to the Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the "Use of Navigation Information" section below. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

"Sensitive Information"

We generally do not collect sensitive information about you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily. If we need to collect any sensitive information for a specific purpose, we will ask for your consent.

Log Files

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Enboarder to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

2. HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve our Website;
  • send information or Enboarder content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences; and
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

Right to withdraw consent

Where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us on the details below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information and we will dispose of your personal data securely.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide us with all or part of the personal information we require, you may be unable to access and use our website, app and services. 

3. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose personal information in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes described above. We may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our contractors, suppliers, agents and service providers who help us deliver, administer and support our functions and activities, such as:

  • hosting our servers and website;
  • delivering marketing and digital marketing services;
  • conducting research, surveys and data analysis;
  • providing IT services; and
  • data processing, storage and back-up.

Non-Australian Resident Data

Enboarder is based in Australia, the USA and the UK and your information is stored in servers located in Australia, the USA and Germany, respectively. Please be aware that as Australia is where our central operations are located, any information you provide us, may be transferred from your country of origin to Australia. Your decision to provide such information to us or allow us to collect such information constitutes your consent to this information transfer.

4. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

Enboarder and its partners use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Website and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy available here.

Advertising

We partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://preferences.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union, by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

5. SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

6. EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

7. PUBLIC FORUMS

We offer publicly accessible blogs. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public blogs, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in "Opting Out and Unsubscribing" below.

8. ACCESS

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may be entitled to deny your request for access in some circumstances. Your right to access your personal information is set out in our Privacy Policy.

9. MAKING A COMPLAINT

We take your complaints seriously and we will attempt to resolve any issues quickly and fairly. If you think that an act or practice of Enboarder has interfered with your privacy in relation to your personal information, you can contact us using the details below. Please include your name, email address, telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you are entitled to lodge your complaint:

  • With the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au; or
  • For residents of the European Economic Area and the UK, with the relevant supervisory authority. A list of EU national data protection authorities can be found on the European Commission website at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/strategy/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection_en.

Contact

Email: privacy@enboarder.com

Post:

Privacy Officer
Enboard.Me Pty Ltd
121 Sussex St
Sydney  NSW  2000

Last Modified: September 17, 2021

Experience Enboarder on your phone now!

Get Serious About
Experience-Driven Onboarding
Experience Enboarder Icon